Privacy Policy
PERSONAL DATA
This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Paytel Financial Technologies Private Limited collects, uses, maintains and discloses Personal Data collected from you as the users (hereinafter also referred to as “users”, “you” or “your”) of our App and website. In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records that may be updated from time to time.

How do we collect your personal data
We collect information from you through the Website when you add your personal information. The data we collect could be your name, KYC, email, contact details and other responses to our surveys, subscribed mailers etc,

This information is collected directly from you, from third parties, from publicly available sources or through our website (or any of our other online presence). By accepting our terms and conditions you have consented to allow us to carry out due diligence through an exhaustive search on your online virtual presence.

We use your email id and other details when you subscribe to our services. We may also use your information when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data.

When you purchase/subscribe something for yourself or for anyone else on our website, we’ll collect payment and tax information (e.g., country of residence), contact and delivery information (e.g., e-mail address), and details of what you bought.

We record certain technical information whenever you use our website. This includes information about your device and about your visits to and use of our website, such as your IP address, browser type and version, page views, etc.

Personal data may be provided to us in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our websites or provided by third parties would be considered as proprietary information of Paytel Financial Technologies Private Limited. If any individuals contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the individuals have submitted the information.

Our staff and subcontractors may also need access to your information. This applies to any member of our group of companies.

We use cookies to identify you, your preferences, and your settings, when you re-visit our website. Cookies optimize your browsing experience on our website. These cookies may either belong to us, or to third party service providers who help us optimize services provided to you.

You may control the use of cookies from your browser. However, please note that disabling cookies may result in you being unable to enjoy the complete features offered on our website.

Why do we collect the data?
‘Paytel Financial Technologies Private Limited’ uses your data for the following purposes:
• To verify the authenticity of the user;
• Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
• Sharing newsletters, mailers after your consent.
• Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution)
• Social media and google analytics and tracking
• Using your data for Paytel wallet purposes
• Providing additional Products and Services and benefits to you, including promotions,
• Using your data for collecting payments for services that you opt for.
• Conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics.

Disclosure to third parties To provide services to you, through both our website and other platforms, Paytel Financial Technologies Private Limited relies on third party providers. We require third party providers to conform to these privacy policies and guidelines as stated in statutory law. However, Paytel Financial Technologies Private Limited shall not be held responsible for their conduct if they fail to abide by these policies and guidelines. 1Personal Data collected and processed by third-party shall be subject to its terms and privacy policy, not our Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable efforts to protect your personal data in our possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks (“Risks”). However, we shall not be held responsible for Risks occurring in relation to your personal data that are beyond our control, such as Risks resulting from cyber-attacks.

We share your data with your consent to complete any transaction to provide any product & service you have requested or authorized. We also share data with our affiliates and subsidiaries, with vendors working on our behalf.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. The functions include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law. We may disclose personal data to our employees, directors, shareholders, agents, subcontractors or any other person who is related to provide the company’s services to the customer, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which such individual has submitted the information

Data Retention, Deletion, Correction and Access to Personal Data Please ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested. We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods and services and for such period as mandated by the concerned laws. You can also make choices about the collection and processing of your data by Us. You can access your personal data and opt-out of certain services provided by the Us. In some cases, your ability to control and access to your date will be subject to applicable laws. You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails from Us by following the instructions in those emails. In the event that you unsubscribe, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about our ongoing business relationship.

We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events. Data Security

We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, data. The employees who are dealing with the data have been trained to protect the data from any illegal or unauthorized usage. In the event an employee breaches the said training module or violates the data protection guidelines , he/she is held personally liable under the applicable Indian Laws (Civil/Criminal)

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Locker (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. SSL allows sensitive information such as credit card numbers, UID's and login credentials to be transmitted securely.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information. Governance Law

This Website with the URL of www.Paytel Financial Technologies Private Limited.com ("Website/Site") is operated by 'PAYTEL FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED' ("We/Our/Us"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do collect your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and IT Rules 2011 and other national and state laws which relate the processing of personal data. By your accepting the privacy policy you acknowledge and undertake that you are aware of our terms of use.

Contact us In case of any queries or feedback you can write to us at support@paytelgroup.com